CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R02066

Mr. Terence Michael Kampe
Ultrapure Solutions, Inc.
11485 Commercial Parkway
Castroville, CA 90512

RE: The tariff classification of Spent PF 5080 from Singapore and Japan.

Dear Mr. Kampe:

In your letter dated June 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Spent PF 5080 which you state is a blend of perfluoro compounds. The product will be recycled through a distillation process and will be used as a lube carrier in hard disk production. The applicable subheading will be 3825.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes specified in note 6 to chapter 38: waste organic solvents: halogenated. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division